Lớp 11Tiếng Anh

Trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 11 mới Unit 5 (có đáp án): Being part of Asean

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Bài 1: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. athlete        B. capital     C. stalk     D. talent

Đáp án: C

Bạn đang xem: Trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 11 mới Unit 5 (có đáp án): Being part of Asean

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /æ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ɔː/

Question 2: A. emblem        B. member         C. regret         D. theme

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /e/. Đáp án D phát âm là /i/

Question 3: A. August        B. gerund         C. purpose        D. suggest

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ʌ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ɔː/

Question 4: A. dream         B. mean        C. peace        D. steady

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /i:/. Đáp án D phát âm là /e/

Question 5: A. consist         B. disable         C. suggest         D. vision

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /s/. Đáp án D phát âm là /z/

Bài 2: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. athlete        B. capital     C. stalk     D. talent

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /æ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ɔː/

Question 2: A. emblem        B. member         C. regret         D. theme

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /e/. Đáp án D phát âm là /i/

Question 3: A. August        B. gerund         C. purpose        D. suggest

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ʌ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ɔː/

Question 4: A. dream         B. mean        C. peace        D. steady

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /i:/. Đáp án D phát âm là /e/

Question 5: A. consist         B. disable         C. suggest         D. vision

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /s/. Đáp án D phát âm là /z/

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

Bài 1: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 1: The government’s interference in the strike has been widely criticised

A. disapproval     B. intervention     C. limitation     D. postponement

Đáp án: B

Interference = intervention (sự can thiệp)

Question 2: The emblem of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations was designed basing on rice – the most important crop for the Southeast Asian people

A. banner     B. logo     C. motto     D. slogan

Đáp án: B

Emblem = logo (biểu tượng)

Question 3: The scholarship is renewed annually and may be stopped if the students have poor academic records or bad behaviours.

A every day     B. every month    C. every week    D. every year

Đáp án: D

Annually = every year (hằng năm)

Question 4: In Thailand, it’s against the law to litter on the pavement. If you are caught, you can be fined up to $2000 Baht.

A evil     B. illegal     C. immoral    D. wrong

Đáp án: B

To be against the law = to be illegal (phạm pháp)

Question 5: The beautiful sights in Sa Pa, Mui Ne and Ha Noi all contribute to the country’s magic charm.

A. beauty     B. fame     C. image     D. value

Đáp án: A

Charm = beauty (vẻ đẹp)

Question 6: ASEAN organised different projects and activities to integrate its members

A. combine     B. interest    C. separate     D. upgrade

Đáp án: A

Integrate = combine (kết hợp)

Question 7: The major shortcoming of ASEAN as an organisation is the inability to go through many declarations, agreements, and instruments that they have proliferated over the years.

A. advantage    B. benefit    C. drawback    D. success

Đáp án: C

Shotcoming = drawback (điểm xấu)

Bài 2: Mark the letter A. B. C. or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 1: It is no use ____ a girl that she doesn’t need to lose any weight.

A. convince

B. convincing

C. to convince

D. to convincing

Đáp án: B

It is no use + Ving (thật vô ích khi làm gì)

Dịch: Không có ích gì khi thuyết phục một cô gái rằng cô ấy không cần phải giảm cân.

Question 2: I have much homework that I ought ____.

A. do

B. to doing

C. doing

D. to do

Đáp án: D

Ought to + V (nên làm gì)

Dịch: Tôi có nhiều bài tập về nhà mà tôi nên làm.

Question 3: She did a funny little curtsy which Josh and Silver couldn’t help ____ at.

A. laugh

B. laughing

C. to laugh

D. to laughing

Đáp án: B

S + can’t/couldn’t help + Ving (không thể ngưng làm gì)

Dịch: Cô ấy làm một trò cười nho nhỏ mà Josh và Silver không thể nhịn được cười.

Question 4: We are looking forward ____ out at the weekend.

A. go .

B. going

C. to go

D. to going

Đáp án: D

Look forward to Ving (mong đợi làm gì)

Dịch: Chúng tôi đang mong chờ để đi ra ngoài vào cuối tuần

Question 5: You should give up ____ your sister.

A. being bullied

B. bullied

C. bullying

D. to bully

Đáp án: C

Give up + Ving/N (từ bỏ cái gì/làm điều gì)

Dịch: Bạn nên từ bỏ việc bắt nạt em gái của bạn đi.

Question 6: She is used ____ to loud music

A. listen

B. listening

C. to listen

D. to listening

Đáp án: D

Tobe used to Ving (quen với việc làm gì)

Dịch: Cô đã quen nghe nhạc lớn.

Question 7: I’m in a difficult position. What do you advise me ____?

A. do

B. doing

C. to do

D. to doing

Đáp án: C

Advise sb to V (khuyên ai nên làm gì)

Dịch: Tôi đang ở một vị trí khó khăn. Bạn khuyên tôi nên làm gì?

Question 8: It’s a nice day. Does anyone fancy ____ for a walk?

A. having gone

B. going

C. to go

D. went

Đáp án: B

To be fancy + Ving (thích làm gì)

Dịch: Đúng là một ngày tốt đẹp. Có ai thích đi dạo không?

Đăng bởi: THPT Văn Hiến

Chuyên mục: Lớp 11, Tiếng Anh 11

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai.

Back to top button